School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One day an old woman went to the door of a house. The woman of the house had a goose in the baker. The old woman asked her to give her a bit of the goose but she would not give it to her. The woman went in to look at the goose and it was gone out of the baker. She went out after the old woman and told her. The old woman told her to go back in and she would find the goose in the baker. She went in and found the goose in the baker.

Long ago there was a house which no one liked to live in because there was a haunted room in it After a while a family bought it who knew nothing about the haunted room. One day they were expecting visitors and the servant was sent to clean up the haunted room. She was a long time upstairs and they were wondering what was keeping her. They went up and they found her dead on the floor and she had a terrible queer look on her face. No one would go in to the room after. One night the man of the house said he would sleep in it. So he went in to sleep in it and as he kept a light lighting and again by
    Teresa Dooley
    Coolrain, Co. Laois