Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something out of it. The dead man came up through the floor and the priest asked him where he was. He said he was in hell and then he vanished. So they all went away and they believed he was in hell.

Once there was a man who had a house which he kept turf in. After a while he said he would put his hens in the house. But nothing would live in the house. He put the hens in it and they died. He then put his ass in it and it died. Everything died in it.
    One night another man put his dog in it and he went in the next morning and found it dead on the floor. A long hare laid across it which is known to be Katy the hare.