School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Johnny Carroll shrahane and Ned Cordial were rambling one night in Ballaghmore (Roscrea). When coming home at Longford Cross they saw a tremendous big dog on the road. They were very frightened and caught each other's arms to help themselves along. They travelled to Cappanere Bridge and they were afraid to part and they went to the nearest house, old John Delaneys and stayed there till morning. The spirit attacked John Delaney's dog and killed him in the yard. The boys got the fright of their lives and ever since they would go any distance not to go that road again. It turned into various shapes and twisted and wriggled round about their legs and the people of the locality said they were lucky to escape with their lives.
        1. buildings
    John Breen
    Rossnadough, Co. Laois

I shall never forget the day I was first sent to school. The master christened me Brigader General. He was a great man at rhymes and I often thought he moidered my brain with his rasping rhymes. "Richard hit Robert a rap on the ribs
    For roasting the rabbits so horribly raw
    For thumping the savage for eating raw cabbage