School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Thechest okey was supposed to come from Aghaboe. They brought it with a mule and turned the heel of the shoe to the toe that they could not be traced.The people who saw them going in at the gate said the white horse was on the potatoes when they were going up and they were only boiled when they when they returned. Several people has dreamt and dug for the money but so far it is not known whether it was ever got or not.
    Once upon a time a lot of stout lads went to dig for the gold. They took a black Cock and a blessed candle but when they thought they were coming near the gold a storm raise and chains rattled and they flew in all directions and had to leave the gold behind. 'Tis a pity that some poor old farmer near the place could come on it. 'Twould be great help when money is so scarce.