Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois

You'll want a pin before you die.
    He who lives to steal a pin,
    Will live to steal a greater thing.
    "Is the Mrs putty stout", meaning (is she well)

There was a smith one time and he could do nothing but repair a sock of a plough. One day a man with two women called at the forge. They were on horseback. The man asked him to put on a set of shoes on the horse. "I am not able" said the smith, "Well will you give me the use of the fire" " I will" said the smith " for five shillings". He got the five shillings. Then the man cut the four legs off the horse and when he had the shoes made he fitted them on perfectly, then he put the legs on the horse again. Then he brought in the two women and put them in the fire and blew the bellows and they turned into two grand handsome young girls. When they went away he said to himself "aint I an awful oul igiot to be feeding that oul mare out there and she lame and no good for anything.
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    P.J. Heffernan