School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. Such as: Prisoners, Blind Man's Bluff, Dan, Dan, Thread the needle. The Game of Blind Man's Bluff, consisting of tying a piece of cloth round the eyes. Then the blind one must catch one of the other boys. Then he takes the cloth and so on.
    Prisoners; Consisting of an equal number of players on each side. Each party has a "den". When one was caught it of this den by opposing part they are then prisoners.
    Dan, Dan, Thread the needle; consisting of two people catching hands and the rest of the children passing under their hands. The last boy would be kept each time until there would be an equal number on each side. Then they would pull until one side would throw the other side.
    English
  2. One child sits at the wall. The others by number all in a crowd ask her "what time is it" She says: six o'clock. This is repeated three times. Again they ask her "what time is it". She counts them off. Then they come again and the old woman pretends to be looking for something. Then the children say " what are you looking for ". She says: A needle. "What do you want a needle for". To sew a bag. "What so you want the bag for ". To bring in turf. "what do you want the turf for".