School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

The Parish Priest in Camross had to go on a sick call one night. It was very late when he was going home. The horse that he was driving was stopped on the road. The horse was beaten by someone but there was no one to be seen. When he went home he put the horse into the stable. He found that all the harnesses were broken. The horse died after a few days.
    Maisie Dooley
    15
    Michael Delaney
    Grandparent
    84
    Marymount, Co. Laois

There were two little boys one time. One had a sixpence and the other had none. They happened to be near a shop. A little robin began to sing."What is the robin singing" said the boy with the sixpence. "Spend away and God will give you more". "Spend away and God will give you more". The boy spent the sixpence in the shop. On reaching the spot again the robin began its singing again. "What is the robin singing now" said the boy who spent his money. "Have it yourself or be without it" "Have it yourself or be without it.