School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There was a man one time and he was leading a very bad life. ...

There was a man one time and he was leading a very bad life/ He did not want anyone going near him and he would not let anyone bring him the priest. He said he would not send for the priest until he would by dying. To make sure he would have him he asked the priest to stop with in the house. One night the man got sick and sent his servant into the room for the priest. When the servant went in the priest was not there. After a short time the man died without the priest. After he's dying the servant went into the room and the priest was sitting on a chair reading a book. He asked the priest where did he go out of the room. He said he never went out of the room.
    Agnes Delaney
    13
    Marymount, Co. Laois
    Michael Delaney
    75

Long ago a saint lived in Kyle named St Molus. When he died the people had an argument where he would be buried. The place where they had the coffin left another coffin appeared by the side of it. They took one of the coffins and buried it at Clonfert. They buried the other at Kyle.