School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

a boy at this gate and ever since it is called gallows gate.

There was a school at Clonohill cross. The remains of it is not to be seen now. The children were taught at night in this school.

Long ago there lived a man in Shrahane. One night his house was burned by a lamp. He went to bed and left the lamp lighting. He went to live with a cousin. There was only a girl in this house.She was very cross. The man worked on the two farms. The girl did not like him to be living with her. She murdered him and she made his grave in the garden. He was missed in three weeks. The people were looking for him for five weeks. The guards found him in the garden. He was in the middle of the garden in two sacks. The girl went to court she said that he would not give her any money for his stop. The people around Shrahane got some of the land.