Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One May morning a priest was going on a journey. He came to a river and he saw a woman at the river. There was froth in the river. She looked into the river and said to the froth, "All to me" "All to me". The priest was listening behind her. After a while he said "Half to me". The priest had one cow at the time and she was only giving a small amount of milk. After that the cow gave as much milk as ten cows.

Once upon a time there was a man digging in his own garden. ...

Once upon a time there was a man digging in his own garden. The was a little bush growing in the garden. He went over to the bush and he saw a pot of gold there. There was something written on the pot but he could not tell what it was. He asked a hedge-school master what was on the pot. The master said as much more was written on the other side of the pot. The man kept digging until he got the pot of gold.

There is a gate in Tom Phelans called gallows gate. Once upon a time there were people living in Marymount and they hanged
    Agnes Delaney
    Marymount, Co. Laois