School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the cows. The next night he came with a dog and waited till the hare came out. There was and old woman in a house next to the field where he had the cows. This night the hare came out and he put the dog after it, The dog ran it and it went in through the window. When the man looked into the house she saw the old woman lying on the floor covered with blood.

One night a man was coming home form town and he went into a house to ramble. When he came to the Delour bridge he met a man. When he was passed he looked to see who it was. As soon as he turned around the man that he met turned around and walked back with him. After coming a short distance along the road the man disappeared and could be see no more.