School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

him what was he coming there for every day.
    He said he dreamt that he would find money there. The man told him to go home that he was dreaming every night that he would find pot of gold near his house in a sand pit. The man went home and he went to the sand pit for a load of sand. When he came home with the sand he found the pot of gold in the sand. The man that got the gold was in bed for seven years after.

One night my grandfather was at Carey's. Hippels lived in it at that time. He was waiting for Mr Hippel to come home from the town. The hall door was locked and the back-door was open. A man came in through the hall-door and out through the back-door. My grandfather went out and the man was sitting on the wall outside. Then the man walked down the road and when he came to Bridge my grandfather could not see him.
    Eilish Collier
    15
    Larry Bergin
    Camross, Co. Laois

About fifty years ago there lived a man in Timoney.
    He was Sergeant in the Barracks there for some time. He always said that when he would die he was coming