School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

A long time ago there lived a family in Annatrim. One of the men in this family went to America. While he was in America he killed himself. His people had not heard of it for sometime.
    One of the sisters was coming up the stairs one night. She met her brother that had gone to America. She said to him, "Are you back home." The man vanished away and said nothing. Then she knew it was not her brother but she knew it was his ghost. Then she wrote to where he was staying and she got word back that he had killed himself. A great number of people have seen this man's ghost in the place where he lived in Annatrim.
    Teresa Dooley
    15
    Coolrain, Co. Laois
    James Dooley
    65
    Coolrain, Co. Laois

One night a man was going home from Coolrain to Camross. When he came to a place called Dunne's Corner, a clergyman walked out of the hedge beside the road. He then walked around the man a couple of times. The man could not stir until the clergyman disappeared.

One night a man dreamt that there was money to be found on New Bridge in Birr. He went to this place a couple of times. One morning he met a man and the man asked