School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    with ropes. During the night some of the good boys watched their opportunity. They got under the bed with a knife and cut the rope that was tying her down. The corpse shot up in sitting position. The men and women ran out and did not come near the wake. The woman waked again.

Once there lived a man in Kyle. He had two farms one was near the house and the other was not. There was the ruins of an old house on one of the farms. One day this man went to give his cows hay. He had a dog with him. He saw a hare in the field. The dog chased the hare around the field. The hare jumped into the old house and the dog bit it on the leg. The man looked in over the walls and he saw an old fairy in the corner crying. She was bleeding out of the leg. Ever since the fairy is seen in the old ruins.
    Agnes Delaney
    Marymount, Co. Laois