School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and he saw the boat turning over and he ran for help but he was drowned. His ghost is still to be seen.

There was once a well in Skeirke churchyard. It was owned by the Catholics at that time. When the protestants got possession of the church. They made game of the water. The well disappeared and sprung up in the trunk of a tree. About 200 yards from the church. The water is used to cure sores such as warts.

One night a man went to ramble. There was no one in the house when he went in he sat down by the fire. While he was at the fire a chair was pulled from the end of the house down to the fire. The chair was left down beside him a the fire and he could see no one.
    Josie
    Mrs Grady