School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    working her hands as if milking. She was saying "All for me". When the man went home he went to milk his cows. He could not get milk from them. He said the little woman took the milk from the cows.

There was once a man who was going out for his horses. He had a head collar in his hand. He saw a lepracawn and he caught it. He asked the lepracawn where was the money and he pointed to a place. He let off the lepracawn and went in for a spade. When he came out the field was covered with headcollars. He took in as many of them as he could. When he came out next morning there was only his own head collar there.
    Patrick Collier
    15
    Carrowreagh, Co. Laois
    Matthew Collier
    49

Not far form Kyle there is a lake. Mr. White owned this lake. He used to go across the lake in a little boat. He was crossing the lake one day for a nice flower. The boat turned over and he was drowned. Jim Doyle who lives in Kyle was getting sticks