School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    few for me" She did not answer. He passed on. When he went from the gate he heard this woman rattling a tin can. The man told the Priest and the Priest came to the gate the next day. This little woman was never seen at this gate since.

Darby's of the Leap Castle. Not far from Roscrea there is a Castle beside the main road. It is called Darby's of the Leap Castle. People named Darby's lived here. They were English Protestants. Darby hated the Catholics. He made a big hole in the ground form one of the rooms of the Castle. In the sides of the holes he put hundreds of spikes. He then invited the Catholics to a feast. When he got them in he took them to this place and stripped them. He then hurled them down through the spikes. At last Darby left the Castle and the people before this wondered what had become of the people who went there but were afraid to say anything. Workmen at
    Patrick Collier
    Carrowreagh, Co. Laois