School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    he was found by a farmer who was working in a field near where her was killed. There is a monument where he was killed.

Long ago there lived a woman in Killin. She dreamt that there was a blue chest of gold hidden in a rath. When it was found someone was to put a coin into the chest. Three men went to dig for the gold one night. When they were near the chest three tools broke and they were afraid to go any further.
    William
    13
    Michael Leahy
    Grandparent
    85
    Cardtown, Co. Laois

There is a pot of gold at Cappanera bridge. One night a man was passing home from rambling and he saw a woman sitting on the bridge. The following night a man was passing home through the field and he came to this gate near the bridge. He climber the gate. There was a little woman kneeling praying at the gate. He said to the woman "I suppose your saying a