School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There was once a man who always got drunk when he would go to town. One day he went to town and got drunk and people going to ramble met him. They put him into the car and took him home.They said to themselves that they would give him a fright. They got the key and opened the door. They took in the ass and car and took the wheels off and put them into the car. When he awoke the next morning he got a great fright. He was never was drunk again.

One night a man was coming home from rambling, He had to shut a gate when he came to the end of the lane. When he was shutting the gate a cold hand was laid on the top of his hand. He was going across fields and he heard a step following him. He looked around and could not see no one.When he came to the road the step
    Teresa Dooley
    Coolrain, Co. Laois