School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    house. They came back after a while to their own house and went to bed. In the morning the man went for a Priest. The Priest came and said a Mass in the house. Nothing ever happened in the house after.

There is a Dipper not far from Shrahane. One night a man saw a ghost there. He came near the ghost and it disappeared. Soon after he came down the road again and saw the ghost. When he came to it he found it to be a white horse.
    Paudeen Collier
    12
    John Carroll
    82
    Srahanboy, Co. Laois

One night a man was coming home from a fair. When he came outside the town the horse could not draw the cart. He cold see nothing but when he reached home he saw there was a white woman on the car. He shook Holy water on the car and the woman disappeared.He put the horse into the stable and the horse was covered with sweat.