School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There are the remains of a lime kiln at the fort of Anac Hill on Mr. Gilburns land. The present owner's grand uncle found there one morning in the famine times a little heap of bones and a little basket of meal. This was all that was left of a little child who had come down from Killanure for the meal which was given out in Coolrain a village scarcely half a mile away. The story goes that the child went to warm itself at the lime kiln and was burned. A large Sceac marks the spot. It can be seen to this day.
    2. products
    James Gilburn
    c. 60
    Annagh, Co. Laois

The proper name for Moll Joe's hill is Poll Joyce's Hill. This hill is situated on a back road between Camross and Roscrea.
    Poll Joyce kept a "Sheebeen" at the foot of this hill. A member of the Pim family of Clontyglass was a great hunting man. One morning while journeying to Roscrea on horse back he called at the sheebeen. "Have you any of that good ale in there"
    "Yes,Yes Honor"
    "Bring me a half gallon of it."