School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    One night a man was coming home from town. He had tobacco in his pocket. He had a horse. When he came near Camross the horse would not go. He turned around and went back. When he went home the tobacco was gone out of his pocket. He was found the next morning.

There is a pot of gold in Mr Burke's field in Clonin. At about one o' clock if you were there you would see a man and a horse riding around the pot of Gold.
    John Scully
    12
    Longford, Co. Laois
    James Scully
    60
    Longford, Co. Laois

Two men went to gamble and when they were coming gome one of the men was killed. They were two brothers. When the man went to look for his brother he run him across the field. The man told the priest and the priest told him take another man with him. When they came to the field the brother of the man who was killed saw him but the other man did not. The man who did not see the man did not believer the other man, The man run the two of them across the field and the next morning the two were dead.