School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once there was a man coming home late in the night. He met a spirit in white and it asked him what had him out as late in the night. He was going in, in his own gate and he was beaten black and blue. When he went home he saw something in the kitchen. When he went to bed it disappeared from him. After a while he saw something black in the bed. He got afraid and he came down to the kitchen and the doors flew open. After tht a big storm came and no one else heard it. He got a mass said and nothing else appeared to him.

In olden times in Upperwoods there were fierce faction fights...

In olden times in Upperwoods there were fierce faction fights and it was quite common then to hear of people being killed. There was a faction fight in Camross graveyard when the walls of the present chapel were only three feet high with the result that it had - so tradition says - had to be consecrated again. There were also three public houses or as they were then called 'sheebens'. Before the belfry was built, the door was in the end where the present archway exists; and when the priest was saying mass he could see the fellows drinking at Dooley's Public house.
    Thomas Tynan
    Camross, Co. Laois