School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was returning from a public-house. At this time there was a card school in Coolrain. He said to himself that he would not go in. When he came to his own lane he would not be let go in. He could see no one and when he tried to go he could not. He said he would go around the road. He was well able to go. But he was beaten black and blur. He was in bed for three weeks.
    Teresa Dooley
    15
    Coolrain, Co. Laois
    William Steele
    65
    Glebe, Co. Laois

One night an old woman was mending stockings in the kitchen. ...

One night an old woman was mending stockings in the kitchen,
    This happened in Monach. She heard a voice at the window saying its time for you to be in bed. She was frightened and ran up stairs to bed. In a minute she heard awful noise like as if furniture was being tossed but nothing was disturber. She went upstairs and heard the same noise again. In the morning everything was the same as ever.