School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. One time two men were drinking in a public house. In came a beggar man, He bought a pint of beer and drank it. One of the men knew that the man was very poor asked him to come to is house and work for him. The beggar asked how much he would get a week. "Twelve Shillings" said the man. "That's nothing" said the beggar. "I'll give you a pound a week for opening the gates for me"

One night a man was coming home from selling wheat. A man came out of a house to him and said "Good-night" and he took him in and shoved him a Pot of Gold. The man went in and took home the Gold and bought a shop and a lot of Ground.
    There was a man on a bog one and he saw a pot and he told the man to go their dinner. When they went he got the pot and it was full of gold and he took it home.
    Seán Delaney
    Rossnaclonagh Outside, Co. Laois