School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night there were men playing cards in Mr Casey's house. ...

One night there were men playing cards in Mr, Casey's house. When it was twelve o' clock some of the men said they would go home, but the others said not to go it was early yet. There was a turf house at the end of the house and there was a window between the turf house and the kitchen. In a few minutes the turf began to get flung in through the window. About in a week the priest had to come to put the spirit out of the house.
    Teresa Dooley
    15
    Coolrain, Co. Laois
    William Steele
    65
    Glebe, Co. Laois

There are three raths in Camross, One in Camross one in Marymount and the other in Ballinrally. Long ago the old people used to see a ball of light going from one rath to the other aa twelve o' clock. Long ago there was a town in Ballinrally. There was a bottle factory in it too. The town was blown up by Cromwell's soldiers and so was the Bottle Factory. The remains of the Factory are still to be seen. There is a lot of old bottles and what the bottles were made out of. The people are drawing loads of the old glass out of it and putting it on the roads