School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the road. She was crying and combing her hair. She went down along the river. Scanlon had to stay in bed for a forth night form the fright.

One night two men were hunting for rabbits in Corcoran's field. They heard some noise in the field. The could see no one. When they turned to shut the gate some of the men saw a man's head on the gate. He said it was a man's head that died in Corcoran's house some time before.

Near Camross two men found a lepracawn. They took it home and put it under a box. They told the lepracawn they would let him oft if he told them where the money was. He told them he would get them a legacy for life. They let him off and the two of them were blind for life, this was the legacy.
    Eilish Thompson
    Clonoghil, Co. Laois