School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and said "hands up". The man asked them what did they mean.They said "What about all the harm you did on us". and he shot the man.
    There is a monument bush where he was killed to this day.

A man named Sawyer was digging his potatoes in Cappanarrow. It was late in the year and a man named Carroll was helping him. The minister came up for Sawyer. Sawyer did not want to see him, He hid in a grave in the field. He told Carroll not to tell the minister where he was. When the minister came up he asked for Sawyer. Carroll told him where he was. Sawyer told Carroll that when he would die that Carroll would remember him, One night when Carroll was coming home from the fair he was pulled from his horse and beaten but he could see no-one.