School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

A big tree was growing in Mr, Sales field. The tree was Saint Fintan's tree. It was very big and had big branches. It was shading the sun from the grass around it. The man who owned field would not let it be cut down. One day the man went to this fair. While he was away his servant cut some branches that spread out over the grass. The grass never grew around the tree since.

A servant girl was living at Dooley's in Mountrath. There was a holy well in the field near the house. The girl was sent for water one day, She got the water form this well not knowing it was holy. She put meat to boil in the water. She left it to boil for some time but it did not cook a bit. The woman of the house asked the girl where she got the water. The girl told her she got it in the well down the field. The woman told her that this was a holy well. She had to take back the water and put in in the well again.
    Eilish Thompson
    Clonoghil, Co. Laois