School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    named Fr. Deady. One night he was coming form Castletown with a student. Next morning the priest was found dead under the overturned car. The student left the country and it was afterwards proved that it was him who killed the priest. The place is near the river Nore not far form Castletown.

Above Cappanara bridge there is the ruins of a house. One night a man was the house and he saw an old woman praying with a beads. Another night a man was passing by and he heard a dog barking. He went in and when he did he heard the dog (barked) Barked louder and ran through the door. The dog was found dead the next morning beside the door. He seemed to have heard the old woman praying and when he went out he died there.
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Collier