School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    hour he would never be known by his enemies no matter when or where they saw him. He went away and sometime after he went into ha house in Garronbawn to light his pipe. In a few minutes a party of soldiers came in looking for this man. He was smoking by the fire when they walked in. He stood up and walked out through their midst but they did not know him or guess who he was. He got away safely.One day soldiers came into his own house thinking they would find him there. He was not at home at the time and there was no one in the house but his sister, While the soldiers were searching the place the man came up to the house not knowing the soldiers were inside. His sister threw a ball of thread at him through a window in order to warn him. He guessed what was happening and made his escape. He was never captured afterwards.

Once there was a landlord in Ballaughmore named Ely. He was very hard on his tenants and at last they got to hate him. One night a tenant named Delaney went out and shot the Landlord as he passed along
    Patrick Collier
    Carrowreagh, Co. Laois