School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. Ballinrally is situated in the townsland of Camross. There were here a town and a Bottle Factory. The town was called Boulbán. It was blown down by Cromwell. The remains of the town are still to be seen. The remains of what the bottles were made out of are still to be seen.There was a mill in Ballinrally. The walls of it are still to be seen.There was a gritstone quarry in Ballinrally. It was used in the building of houses.
    Ballinrally, Co. Laois
    Martin Cuddy
    70
  2. Long ago when the monks held possession of Aghaboe they had a large chest of gold. When Cromwell arrived in Ireland the gold was brought to Rossnacreena to be concealed. It was drawn by a mule. A lady was sitting on the chest. The shoes on the mule were reversed. When they reached Hoctor's gate a man named Hoctor opened the gate for them. The gold was hidden in Rossnacreena wood.