School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    watch around the place. There was one on the top of Glenkit mountain, and another on the Carrowreigh mountain. These warned the priest when an enemy approached.

There is a Monument Tree in a field beside the river Tonnet. There was a person killed there and the people put the tree where he was killed. It was a custom that when a funeral was passing the tree it would stand for a while.
    Patrick Collier
    13
    Carrowreagh, Co. Laois
    Mrs M. Collier
    36

There is a Limekiln in Ballinrally. Long ago the old people used to burn the Lime in it. An old woman used to be seen at it, She was always playing music. Every night about twelve o'clock a barrel used to come down along the lane. When it would come down as far as the road it would disappear.