School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. The Costigans were a tribe of people who lived around Upperwoods long ago. They were all killed by the Landlord, Charles Coote until at length there was only one man named Gregory left.
    Gregory was hunted from place to place by Coote's soldiers but they did not succeed in trapping him. He had a companion named John Geárr.
    One time Gregory was crossing down through Glencondra mountain, At this time there was a little "sheebeen" in which drink was sold in Glencondra. It was owned by an old woman.
    Gregory met his friend Geárr near this little place. Geárr immediately invited Gregory into the "sheebeen" to have a drink. Gregory went in not expecting any evil. Geárr kept on treating Gregory all the while and never let Gregory treat him, Now the old woman noticed this and expected something was on foot. Each time Gregory got a drink she said-"It could be a dear drink? This was to give Gregory a hint but he never took the hint nor suspected anything evil.
    Patrick Collier
    Carrowreagh, Co. Laois