School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. About 150 years ago a man called Gregory Costigan was foully murdered in the townsland of Gortnagcloch. The exact place of the murder is still pointed out by some of the inhabitants. The place curiously enough is still known as Gregory (Grigory according to the local people) A long flat flag about 2 or 2 1/2 ft. protuding from a wall is said to have blood stains on it still indelible. An old inhabitant of the place maintains that he himself saw the blood stains in his youth. The flag is noss mossgrown and owing to weathering much of the surface has disappeared.
    Shebeens were common in those days. An old woman Peg - conducted one at a place now known as Peg's stile (situated at the end of Drummond Hill in the direction of Camross)
    Factions and faction fights were a common occurence then, owing to political differences. Costigan, according to tradition appears to have been a member
    Languages
    Susan Fitzpatrick