Scoil: Clonin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first person-(a man named Bannon from Killanure) burried in Camross cemetery took place when the walls of the chapel were about two feet high. At this funeral a faction fight took place, broken stones were used as missives and some blook spilt so the graveyard had to be reconstructed. Faction fights between the "Black feet" and the "White feet" were common in those times espically in the Killanure district. There was formerly a tavern in Camross. It was owned by Derry - and named "The Laurels". Two men from Derry owed this man a debt for drink and wishing to settle they offered to him potatoes which he gladly agreed to. One night they filled a pole - basket of potatoes from a neighbour's pit and took them on to Derry. They stored them so