School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Straw harness in use 60 yrs ago, harness was made of wood,joined with stout twine which was covered over by twisting finer twine around it. Traces were made of plaited horse hair. At fairs and markets when horses were left standing around for hours, they often ate the harness off one another, and when the owner returned he had to make the missing part before he could proceed home.

George Selvy resident of Tennykilly,Coolrain,Mountrath says he has in his possession the top stone of a quern which in the home of the Selvy for generations.
  3. (no title)

A journey man used to visit this locality occasionally and spend a night or two in the farmers' houses...

A journey man used to visit this locality occasionally and spend a night or two in the farmers' houses, mending or making harness. No such visitors have come this way for 20 years.
      1. people by social grouping