School: Mountmellick Convent (roll number 7183)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Sr E. Clarke

1. There are several forges in this parish namely,Delaney's, Forrestals, Farrells, Gilligans,and some others.The forge is a house that is indispensable as it is used mostly for the purpose of shoeing horses,ponies, and donkeys.It is a large shed with an earth floor containing sheets of iron, horseshoes, broken harrows,broken ploughs and the smith's tools,such as, hammers,a sledge hammer,bellows,tongs,and ans anvil. As one enters the forge the fire is situated to the right hand side on a large stone block. Quite convenient to the fire is the anvil. The fire is made red hot by a bellows which hangs over it. The smiths mend harrows,ploughs, carts, wheels,and all kinds of machinery. In Summer time the
    Maura Breen