School: Mountmellick Convent (roll number 7183)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Sr E. Clarke

1. Our farm animals consist of two cows,two calves, two donkeys and two pigs, We have one domestic animal, the cat. The cows are called the "Red Cow" and the "Big cow. The calves names are "Maeve" and the other is "Berry".When driving in the cows they are called by the words
    "Bale up". The cow house is a long house built of stone with a thatched roof, one door and two bales.The bales are made of wood,two stakes being used for the purpose.The cows go up and put their heads between them and they are tied by means of clasping an iron bar on top of the stakes. The day previous to "May day" a branch made of
    Maura Delaney
    Mrs Delaney