Scoil: Mountmellick Convent (uimhir rolla 7183)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Sr E. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals kept in our homes are horses,cows,pigs,and sheep.We possess a large number of cows each of which has a name some being called after the person from whom they were bought,one or two known by their colour and others b a short tail and a few by the fairs at which they were bought, When driving cows they go quite peacefully if you say "How! How! How!". In the cow house each cow has a separate stall or bale and when they are called names such as "Bawny Bale up" they go to their proper places and stand patiently to be milked.Sometimes the tyings are made of weed and locked on top withe an iron clasp. Ropes are often used. Sometimes if a calf is
    Kathleen Burke
    Mrs Burke