School: Mountmellick Convent (roll number 7183)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Sr E. Clarke

1. The farm and domestic animals we have at home are two cows one donkey, a dog and a cat. When speaking of the cows the names used are the "red cow and "Polly". When the cows are being driven in or out of the field the words used are "baleup".
    The cow house is built of stone with a corrugated iron roof. It is twenty feet long and fifteen feet in width. Inside are two bales to which the cows are tied. The walls are white-washed. The bales consist of two stakes with chains attached to them which go around the cows necks. When the cows have been milked the sign of the cross is made on them with milk.
    Helena Lalor
    Michael Byrne