Scoil: Mountmellick Convent (uimhir rolla 7183)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Sr E. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as a man was going home by the Ivy Chapel an old graveyard outside Mountmellick he thought he heard someone calling him. He looked back and to his amazement he saw nobody.He was just about to continue on his journey when he heard the same voice calling him, He looked around again and there to his astonishment he saw a priest walking up and down reading a prayer-book aloud. The priest was saying"Christe Eleison" and as the man's name was Christy Madden he thought he was being called.Many of the old people in that vicinity say that a priest who did not say his Divine Office on a certain
    Lily Geoghegan
    Patrick Geoghegan