School: Mountmellick Convent (roll number 7183)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Sr E. Clarke

1. In the county of Offaly not far from the village of Cloneygowan. There is a Hill known as the Hill of Down. Close to it is a mill which in former days was used for the grinding of corn and the making of oatmeal. It was worked by a big wooden wheel turned by water.It is supposed that the miller carried all his gold and put it in a tunnel underneath a large flag stone in this hill and that several attempts were made years ago by men digging until they would capture this treasure.It was believed that the person who would succeed in finding it
    Mary Hyland
    Patrick Mc Evoy