School: Mountmellick (B.) (roll number 16070)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Dll. Binéad

1. One night Mr,Michael Dowling, O'Moore St, Mountmellick, Laoighis, was alone in a house,which Meehans of the Heath near Portarlaoighis owned.When he got into bed, he left the candle lighting beside the paper. It was not long until the paper caught fire.Then Mr.Dowling heard a voice calling him.by his own name.He looked out through the window, and he saw his father,who was dead,calling him from a window in the opposite house.He arose and he put out the fire,Mr,Dowling says that his father came to save him from death,on that night.