School: Mountmellick (B.) (roll number 16070)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Dll. Binéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    The winker appears there at twelve o'clock every night .It is said that it appears there,because one starry night a fairy horse was killed there at twelve o'clock.
  2. Once upon a time, a man named Mr,Dunne lived on Forest Bog, Mountmellick, Laoighis, He had a lot of land and a number of beautiful cattle.One day he went into a field looking for a stick.There was a rath in the field, where a number of sticks were growing.He cut one of them, and came out of the field,At the gate he met a woman,and she said,"You will have a lash for that in the morning" and than she disappeared. He went home,and all went well until the following morning, When he got up he found all his beautiful cattle dead. Then he understood what the