School: Mountmellick (B.) (roll number 16070)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Dll. Binéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    building for himself a large house. He engages a number of men to carry out the work, and all went well till they had the walls raised a height of about ten feet. One morning when they turned in to work,they found what they had built the day before had tumbled down the next morning. This continued for a few mornings, and at last the counsellor had to abandon his work. The old walls which are now covered with ivy, are still standing, and the field in which they are built has ever since been known as "The Counsellor's Folly."