School: Mountmellick (B.) (roll number 16070)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Dll. Binéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    looked,saw the ball of fire in the graveyard. He went home and went to bed. At midnight it began to rain, and he got up to see that the window was closed. In doing so, he looked out and saw the ball of fire on the other side of the road. The next night he was coming home from work, and he saw the ball of fire coming after him.When he came to the graveyard he saw the ghost going into it and it disappeared into a grave.The next the man went into the graveyard, to look at the place where the ghost went and he found out that it was his mothers grave.
    Some time before his mother was killed by falling into a well at the back of the house and come back to haunt him.