School: Mountmellick (B.) (roll number 16070)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Dll. Binéad

1. One night a man was going past the Ivy Chapel, an old cemetery near Mountmellick. He thought he heard someone calling him. He went back, but to his amazement he saw nobody. He was just about to continue his journey when he heard the same voice calling him. He looked around, and there, to his astonishment he saw a priest walking up and down reading a prayer book aloud.
    The priest was saying "Christe Eleison" and as his the man's name was Christy Madden,he thought that he was being called.
    Many old people in that vicinity, say that a priest, who did not say his Divine Office on a certain day during his life, was sent back by God to say it, on that particular night.
    English
  2. One night as a man,by the name of Mr,Mc Glynn was coming home from work he saw a ball of fire following him, On passing Grague Cemetery, outside Mountmellick. Laoighis. he