School: Mountmellick (B.) (roll number 16070)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Dll. Binéad

1. Some large fresh cabbage leaves are fried in dripping and applied as hot as possible to the chest and lungs of the patient as a plaster.Some whiskey may be sprinkled over them when applied and the patient is then to be wrapped in a woollen blanket.Repeat after four hours and old people say that if this rule is followed exactly that not only will congestion disappear rapidly but that the patient will never suffer from weak chest or lungs afterwards.
  2. A turnip is sliced into very thin pieces, One slice is put into the bottom of a bowl. Some brown sugar is put on top of it. Another slice is put on top of this, and more sugar is put on top of this. Repeat until bowl is full, and put a saucer on top of it,
          1. medicine for human sicknesses