School: Mountmellick (B.) (roll number 16070)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Dll. Binéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    killed them. After a time the soldiers got tired, and fell asleep under the tree. When they awoke, they found themselves tied to the tree. They died after a while. The tree has been since cut down.
  2. About the year 1800, there was a pole at McEvoy's corner, Mountmellick, Laoighis, called the "Orange Pole." Mr. Lyons, and Mr. Chambers, both from Mountmellick, were in charge of it. The Catholic people of the town were obliged to raise their hats while passing the pole.
    One night an R. I. C. man, cut down the pole, and after a short time, he was dismissed. It was not put up again, and it now serves as a beam in a shed, owned by Mr. Chambers, a descendant of one of the men who owned it. There are descendants of Mr. Lyons in Mountmellick also.